Page 1 of 1

R-442 top cover

PostPosted: January 14th, 2017, 8:26 am
by armyvehicles
Hi!

Need a top cover (the metal one - not the canvas cover) for a R-442.

Anybody ?

Located in Denmark.

Thnx in advance.

Henrik

Re: R-442 top cover

PostPosted: January 23rd, 2017, 3:57 pm
by Bill, Idaho
I am unaware of a metal top cover specifically for an R442.

Re: R-442 top cover

PostPosted: January 23rd, 2017, 5:59 pm
by rickf
The KY metal enclosure around the 524 and 442? Can't remember if that covers the 442 also.

Re: R-442 top cover

PostPosted: January 23rd, 2017, 6:57 pm
by Bill, Idaho
The metal three sided "box" that goes over the MT1029 mount (which would have either an RT246 or an RT524, -or I guess a PRC25/77 in its mount) usually had the KY encryption stuff bolted on top. That particular "box" does not cover an R442 mounted next to the MT1029.
I have seen several times another MT1029 mounted on top of the "box", stacking an RT246 and/or an RT524-especially when used as a re-trans unit.

I have never seen nor heard of a metal box to cover the R442.

Re: R-442 top cover

PostPosted: January 23rd, 2017, 7:18 pm
by rickf
Man, that is a load on that fender! That is 130 lbs. of radios plus the weight of the mounts and the box. I'll bet every bit of 165-170 lbs.

Re: R-442 top cover

PostPosted: January 23rd, 2017, 9:27 pm
by Bill, Idaho
Not to lean off the original topic, but Mutts had GRC106's mounted on a fender, didn't they? Those, even without the modem, were probably well over 100 pounds. If you think about it, that would be close to the same as a guy sitting on a fender.

Ok, back on topic. I looked through a handful of TM'S and saw no mention of metal boxes.

(It wasn't but a few years ago Army Surplus Warehouse in Idaho Falls had brand new canvas covers for R442's.)

Re: R-442 top cover

PostPosted: January 25th, 2017, 2:53 am
by armyvehicles
Hi All !

Please have a look at http://armyvehicles.dk/vhf_images/r442.jpg - that´s what I´m looking for.

Sorry for the confusion.

Henrik

Re: R-442 top cover

PostPosted: January 25th, 2017, 1:34 pm
by Bill, Idaho
Ohhhhhhhhhh, you need the top lid for the unit itself.